The Tax Bill, Before You Buy
Estimated municipal tax plus CPA on one assessed value, in all 101 towns, side by side.
Each figure is the annual municipal tax plus CPA if the home were assessed at your price. Massachusetts taxes the assessed value, not what you paid, and assessments lag the market. Real rates, with the Community Preservation Act surcharge where a town levies one. Nothing is ranked: sort the table yourself. Separate fire, water or other district levies, special assessments and individual exemptions are excluded. Confirm the property's full bill with the assessor.
| Town | County | Rate /$1,000 | Municipal Tax | CPA | Municipal + CPA /Year | ≈ /Month |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adams† | Berkshire | 16.08 (fiscal 2027) | $6,432 | none | $6,432 | $536 |
| Alford | Berkshire | 4.15 (fiscal 2027) | $1,660 | none | $1,660 | $138 |
| Becket | Berkshire | 9.56 | $3,824 | $43 | $3,867 | $322 |
| Cheshire | Berkshire | 10.58 | $4,232 | none | $4,232 | $353 |
| Clarksburg | Berkshire | 12.29 | $4,916 | none | $4,916 | $410 |
| Dalton | Berkshire | 16.87 | $6,748 | none | $6,748 | $562 |
| Egremont | Berkshire | 6.58 | $2,632 | none | $2,632 | $219 |
| Florida† | Berkshire | 8.28 | $3,312 | none | $3,312 | $276 |
| Great Barrington | Berkshire | 13.24 | $5,296 | $119 | $5,415 | $451 |
| Hancock | Berkshire | 2.18 | $872 | none | $872 | $73 |
| Hinsdale | Berkshire | 10.63 | $4,252 | none | $4,252 | $354 |
| Lanesborough | Berkshire | 17.29 | $6,916 | none | $6,916 | $576 |
| Lee | Berkshire | 11.75 (fiscal 2027) | $4,700 | $53 | $4,753 | $396 |
| Lenox† | Berkshire | 9.85 | $3,940 | $89 | $4,029 | $336 |
| Monterey | Berkshire | 7.22 | $2,888 | none | $2,888 | $241 |
| Mount Washington | Berkshire | 5.97 | $2,388 | none | $2,388 | $199 |
| New Ashford | Berkshire | 5.68 (fiscal 2027) | $2,272 | none | $2,272 | $189 |
| New Marlborough | Berkshire | 7.21 | $2,884 | none | $2,884 | $240 |
| North Adams† | Berkshire | 15.97 | $6,388 | none | $6,388 | $532 |
| Otis | Berkshire | 5.96 | $2,384 | none | $2,384 | $199 |
| Peru | Berkshire | 16.09 | $6,436 | none | $6,436 | $536 |
| Pittsfield† | Berkshire | 17.50 | $7,000 | $53 | $7,053 | $588 |
| Richmond | Berkshire | 10.25 | $4,100 | none | $4,100 | $342 |
| Sandisfield† | Berkshire | 7.89 | $3,156 | none | $3,156 | $263 |
| Savoy | Berkshire | 14.52 | $5,808 | none | $5,808 | $484 |
| Sheffield | Berkshire | 11.82 | $4,728 | $35 | $4,763 | $397 |
| Stockbridge | Berkshire | 6.79 | $2,716 | $61 | $2,777 | $231 |
| Tyringham | Berkshire | 6.63 | $2,652 | none | $2,652 | $221 |
| Washington | Berkshire | 13.82 | $5,528 | none | $5,528 | $461 |
| West Stockbridge | Berkshire | 10.34 | $4,136 | $62 | $4,198 | $350 |
| Williamstown | Berkshire | 15.16 (fiscal 2027) | $6,064 | $91 | $6,155 | $513 |
| Windsor | Berkshire | 11.02 (fiscal 2027) | $4,408 | none | $4,408 | $367 |
| Ashfield | Franklin | 14.23 | $5,692 | none | $5,692 | $474 |
| Bernardston | Franklin | 15.20 | $6,080 | none | $6,080 | $507 |
| Buckland | Franklin | 16.74 | $6,696 | none | $6,696 | $558 |
| Charlemont | Franklin | 16.81 | $6,724 | none | $6,724 | $560 |
| Colrain | Franklin | 17.82 | $7,128 | none | $7,128 | $594 |
| Conway | Franklin | 13.90 (fiscal 2027) | $5,560 | $125 | $5,685 | $474 |
| Deerfield | Franklin | 13.45 | $5,380 | $121 | $5,501 | $458 |
| Erving† | Franklin | 9.58 | $3,832 | none | $3,832 | $319 |
| Gill | Franklin | 14.91 | $5,964 | none | $5,964 | $497 |
| Greenfield | Franklin | 18.64 | $7,456 | $56 | $7,512 | $626 |
| Hawley | Franklin | 16.20 | $6,480 | none | $6,480 | $540 |
| Heath | Franklin | 19.39 | $7,756 | none | $7,756 | $646 |
| Leverett | Franklin | 15.70 | $6,280 | $141 | $6,421 | $535 |
| Leyden | Franklin | 14.69 | $5,876 | none | $5,876 | $490 |
| Monroe† | Franklin | 10.13 | $4,052 | none | $4,052 | $338 |
| Montague† | Franklin | 15.13 | $6,052 | none | $6,052 | $504 |
| New Salem | Franklin | 13.62 | $5,448 | none | $5,448 | $454 |
| Northfield | Franklin | 13.28 | $5,312 | $20 | $5,332 | $444 |
| Orange | Franklin | 16.60 | $6,640 | none | $6,640 | $553 |
| Rowe† | Franklin | 5.24 | $2,096 | none | $2,096 | $175 |
| Shelburne | Franklin | 12.79 | $5,116 | $115 | $5,231 | $436 |
| Shutesbury | Franklin | 16.21 | $6,484 | $73 | $6,557 | $546 |
| Sunderland | Franklin | 12.44 | $4,976 | $112 | $5,088 | $424 |
| Warwick | Franklin | 16.54 | $6,616 | none | $6,616 | $551 |
| Wendell | Franklin | 20.50 | $8,200 | none | $8,200 | $683 |
| Whately | Franklin | 13.07 | $5,228 | $118 | $5,346 | $446 |
| Agawam† | Hampden | 14.10 | $5,640 | $56 | $5,696 | $475 |
| Blandford | Hampden | 12.57 | $5,028 | none | $5,028 | $419 |
| Brimfield | Hampden | 13.38 | $5,352 | none | $5,352 | $446 |
| Chester | Hampden | 18.06 | $7,224 | none | $7,224 | $602 |
| Chicopee† | Hampden | 15.24 | $6,096 | none | $6,096 | $508 |
| East Longmeadow | Hampden | 19.43 | $7,772 | $58 | $7,830 | $653 |
| Granville | Hampden | 14.44 (fiscal 2027) | $5,776 | $65 | $5,841 | $487 |
| Hampden | Hampden | 15.78 | $6,312 | $47 | $6,359 | $530 |
| Holland | Hampden | 12.20 | $4,880 | none | $4,880 | $407 |
| Holyoke† | Hampden | 17.43 | $6,972 | $52 | $7,024 | $585 |
| Longmeadow | Hampden | 19.32 | $7,728 | $58 | $7,786 | $649 |
| Ludlow | Hampden | 16.01 | $6,404 | none | $6,404 | $534 |
| Monson | Hampden | 14.30 | $5,720 | $129 | $5,849 | $487 |
| Montgomery | Hampden | 11.59 | $4,636 | none | $4,636 | $386 |
| Palmer | Hampden | 16.66 | $6,664 | none | $6,664 | $555 |
| Russell | Hampden | 17.88 (fiscal 2027) | $7,152 | none | $7,152 | $596 |
| Southwick | Hampden | 14.42 | $5,768 | $130 | $5,898 | $492 |
| Springfield† | Hampden | 15.46 | $6,184 | $70 | $6,254 | $521 |
| Tolland | Hampden | 7.86 (fiscal 2027) | $3,144 | none | $3,144 | $262 |
| Wales | Hampden | 14.13 | $5,652 | none | $5,652 | $471 |
| West Springfield† | Hampden | 14.02 | $5,608 | $42 | $5,650 | $471 |
| Westfield† | Hampden | 14.93 | $5,972 | $45 | $6,017 | $501 |
| Wilbraham | Hampden | 17.45 | $6,980 | $79 | $7,059 | $588 |
| Amherst | Hampshire | 16.91 | $6,764 | $152 | $6,916 | $576 |
| Belchertown | Hampshire | 15.13 | $6,052 | $68 | $6,120 | $510 |
| Chesterfield | Hampshire | 15.26 | $6,104 | none | $6,104 | $509 |
| Cummington | Hampshire | 12.49 | $4,996 | none | $4,996 | $416 |
| Easthampton | Hampshire | 13.29 | $5,316 | $120 | $5,436 | $453 |
| Goshen | Hampshire | 13.50 | $5,400 | $162 | $5,562 | $464 |
| Granby | Hampshire | 14.85 | $5,940 | none | $5,940 | $495 |
| Hadley | Hampshire | 11.46 | $4,584 | $103 | $4,687 | $391 |
| Hatfield | Hampshire | 14.93 (fiscal 2027) | $5,972 | $134 | $6,106 | $509 |
| Huntington | Hampshire | 14.77 | $5,908 | none | $5,908 | $492 |
| Middlefield | Hampshire | 16.88 | $6,752 | none | $6,752 | $563 |
| Northampton | Hampshire | 13.67 | $5,468 | $123 | $5,591 | $466 |
| Pelham | Hampshire | 18.79 | $7,516 | $169 | $7,685 | $640 |
| Plainfield | Hampshire | 17.56 | $7,024 | none | $7,024 | $585 |
| South Hadley Separate fire-district taxes are excluded. For FY2026, South Hadley adds $1.89 per $1,000 in Fire District 1 or $2.22 in Fire District 2. Confirm the property's district and full bill with the assessor. | Hampshire | 13.52 | $5,408 | none | $5,408 | $451 |
| Southampton | Hampshire | 13.11 | $5,244 | $118 | $5,362 | $447 |
| Ware | Hampshire | 14.49 | $5,796 | none | $5,796 | $483 |
| Westhampton | Hampshire | 20.35 | $8,140 | none | $8,140 | $678 |
| Williamsburg | Hampshire | 16.01 | $6,404 | none | $6,404 | $534 |
| Worthington | Hampshire | 13.93 | $5,572 | none | $5,572 | $464 |
Rates are each town's fiscal 2026 residential rate unless a row says otherwise. † marks split-rate towns, where commercial property pays a different rate. Click any column to sort, the order is yours, not ours.
Reading These Numbers Honestly
- Taxes bill the assessment, not your price. A newly sold home's assessment usually catches up to its sale price over the following cycles; until then the actual bill can sit below these figures, or above them, if you bought under assessed value.
- The Community Preservation Act surcharge is computed the way each adopting town levies it, including the first-$100,000 residential exemption where that town's adoption record includes one. Low-income exemptions and abatements are not modelled; the assessor computes the real bill.
- A high rate is not a high bill: rates apply to that town's assessments, and towns with modest values often carry higher rates. The bill column is the comparable number.
- Residential exemptions for owner-occupants exist in a handful of communities and are not modelled here.
From the Desk
RE413 News on this subject: why the rate is not the bill. Every piece is built from the same public record as the figures above, and states the period each covers.
Sources
- Each town's certified tax rate and Community Preservation Act adoption record, via the state's municipal databank. Figures through fiscal 2026. Checked 2026-11-02.
"Figures through" is the period the publisher's data describes; "checked" is only when we last asked. The full sourcing: sources and method.