Skip to content
RE413

Sunderland · Franklin County

Sunderland Property Tax

Sunderland charges $12.44 per $1,000 of assessed value for fiscal 2026. On the town's median single-family home, assessed at $396,450, the municipal-tax illustration is about $5,042 a year. Rates are set by the town and certified to the Massachusetts Department of Revenue.

The median assessment is FY2026. Applying the FY2026 rate is a municipal-tax scenario, not a current property bill. Separate fire, water or other district levies, special assessments and individual exemptions are excluded. Confirm the property's full bill with the assessor.

The Rate, Year by Year

A rate is not a bill: it moves when the town's total assessed value moves, so a falling rate can sit alongside a rising bill. Both charts are below for that reason.

Sunderland Residential Tax Rate

$12.44Fiscal 2026, per $1,000 of assessed value. Hover to read any year.

20032026

Since fiscal 2003 the rate has run between $12.06 and $15.49, peaking in fiscal 2021. Across Franklin County the middle rate is $15.02.

The rate is 20% lower than at that peak. The bill on an average single-family home is not: it went from $4,646 to $5,947, a rise of 28%, and it rose in 3 of those 5 years. A rate is what you are charged per $1,000 of value, and the value moved too.

Sunderland $12.44
Region middle $14.23
$2.18 Hancock$20.50 Wendell
Each dot is a town. Sunderland sits at $12.44, below the region's middle of $14.23. Across the 101 towns that report a residential rate, the figure runs from $2.18 in Hancock to $20.50 in Wendell.

The Rate on Every Class, Fiscal 2026

Massachusetts certifies a rate for each class of property, not one rate for the town. Sunderland charges every class the same, so the residential rate above is the whole story.

All classes: $12.44 per $1,000 of assessed value.

Sunderland classifies no land as open space, so there is no separate open-space rate: open land is taxed at whichever class it falls in. A class with no rate here is one the town does not use, which is not the same as a rate of zero.

The Bill on an Average Home

Sunderland Tax on an Average Single-Family Home

$5,947Fiscal 2026. Hover to read any year.

19882026

This series uses the town's AVERAGE single-family value as reported to the Division of Local Services, which is a different figure from the median assessment above. Averages sit above medians wherever a few expensive properties pull them up.

What Else Is on the Bill

For a specific price rather than the town median, the tax calculator runs it for any figure in any of the 101 towns. For a specific property, check the address and the assessment on file is the one the bill is computed from.

Franklin County Tax Rates, Fiscal 2026

Download CSV, same columns, same definitions

Every town in the county with its certified residential rate, its median single-family assessment, and the annual tax that combination produces. Sortable by any column; sort order is yours and implies no ranking.

Franklin County Tax Rates, Fiscal 2026. Every town in the county with its certified residential rate, its median single-family assessment, and the annual tax that combination produces. Sortable by any column; sort order is yours and implies no ranking.
TownResidential RateMedian AssessmentMunicipal Tax Illustration
Ashfield$14.23$359,500$5,116
Bernardston$15.20$303,300$4,610
Buckland$16.74$315,300$5,278
Charlemont$16.81$277,400$4,663
Colrain$17.82$245,200$4,369
Conway$13.90$404,800$5,754
Deerfield$13.45$424,900$5,846
Erving$9.58$270,500$2,591
Gill$14.91$308,300$4,597
Greenfield$18.64$305,000$5,723
Hawley$16.20$250,300$4,055
Heath$19.39$242,950$4,711
Leverett$15.70$464,000$7,456
Leyden$14.69$283,000$4,157
Monroe$10.13$146,400$1,483
Montague$15.13$302,800$4,581
New Salem$13.62$341,200$4,647
Northfield$13.28$302,100$4,025
Orange$16.60$299,400$4,970
Rowe$5.24$285,550$1,496
Shelburne$12.79$364,900$4,769
Shutesbury$16.21$385,400$6,317
Sunderland$12.44$396,450$5,042
Warwick$16.54$272,200$4,502
Wendell$20.50$274,050$5,618
Whately$13.07$419,050$5,602

The line under each Residential Rate is its margin from this table's middle of $15.02: left of centre is below it, right of centre is above, and both sides are drawn to the same scale. The middle is this table's own and does not move when you sort. It is a distance, not a position in a league table, and nothing here is ranked.

What These Columns Mean
Town
Towns in the same county, for comparison on a like basis.
Residential Rate
Dollars of tax per $1,000 of assessed value, fiscal 2026, as certified to the Division of Local Services.
Median Assessment
The town's median single-family assessed value, from its own roll.
Municipal Tax Illustration
The rate applied to that median assessment. An illustration of a typical bill, not any particular property's bill.

Cite: RE413. “Franklin County Tax Rates, Fiscal 2026.” Updated November 2, 2026. https://www.re413.com/towns/sunderland-ma/property-tax/, underlying sources at https://www.re413.com/sources/.

More on Sunderland

Sunderland Compared

Side by side with the towns people weigh it against, on tax, prices, utilities and commute.

The Same, Nearby

The nearest towns to Sunderland, each with its own figure.

Sources

"Figures through" is the period the publisher's data describes; "checked" is only when we last asked. The full sourcing: sources and method.

Page Last Updated : What This Date Means

The date the content of this page last changed. It moves only when the figures or text on the page actually change, not on every rebuild. Each figure also names its own source and the period it covers, which can be older: agencies publish on their own schedules. See when each source was last checked.