When people shortlist towns here they think about the house, the tax rate and the schools. Then they move in and discover that the actual daily experience of living somewhere in Western Massachusetts is largely determined by a road they will drive twice a day for the next decade.
In the median town of the 101, 7.1% of residents’ recorded Massachusetts jobs are located in their own town. These are 2022 job records, not a count of unique people or daily car trips. Both home and workplace must be in Massachusetts: commutes across state lines are excluded.
The Largest Retained In-State Job Flows
Adding each town’s retained top-25 destinations gives the following in-state job flows. These are partial destination totals; routes outside those lists are omitted:
- Springfield: 63,849 recorded job links from across the region
- Pittsfield: 19,698 recorded job links from across the region
- Holyoke: 17,520 recorded job links from across the region
- Northampton: 16,908 recorded job links from across the region
- Chicopee: 15,572 recorded job links from across the region
- Westfield: 14,109 recorded job links from across the region
These recorded links show where in-state employment is concentrated. They do not tell us whether a particular worker drives, uses transit, works remotely or travels every day.
Two Numbers That Look Similar And Are Not
The table counts jobs from two directions: jobs held by town residents within Massachusetts, and jobs located in town that are held by Massachusetts residents.
Both columns count jobs, not unique workers. The source is the Census Bureau’s Massachusetts main origin-destination file. It excludes jobs with a home or workplace in another state, so neither column is a complete employment total.
Stockbridge is the clearest case in this in-state extract: 1,167 town jobs held by Massachusetts residents against 523 Massachusetts jobs held by its own residents, a ratio of 2.23. This compares job locations and home locations within Massachusetts; it is not an employment rate.
How Much In-State Employment Stays in Town
At the top of the range, Pittsfield keeps 55.0% of its residents’ Massachusetts jobs inside the town. That is the highest share in this in-state extract.
At the other end of the range, Montgomeryhas a smaller in-town share of residents’ Massachusetts jobs. Out-of-state work and jobs outside the source’s coverage are not measured here.
The reason this matters for buying is that the bottom of this table is where the hidden costs live. A house forty minutes from the nearest employment centre carries a second car, the fuel, the tyres, the maintenance and roughly four hundred hours a year of your life. None of that appears in a mortgage calculation and all of it is real.
Every Town
Sortable and filterable. The most useful column for a shortlist is the last one: if the town you are considering has strong recorded links to your own workplace area, that may help focus a shortlist. Check your actual route and work arrangements before treating the pattern as a commute.
Commuting Patterns by Town
Download CSV, same columns, same definitions
2022 jobs with both home and workplace in Massachusetts. Counts are jobs, not unique people. Interstate commutes are excluded; destination lists retain each town’s top 25 links.
| Town | County | Residents’ MA Jobs | Town Jobs Held by MA Residents | In-Town Share of Residents’ MA Jobs | Largest In-State Destination |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adams | Berkshire | 3,531 | 1,563 | 17.2% | Pittsfield |
| Agawam | Hampden | 12,183 | 9,740 | 18.0% | Springfield |
| Alford | Berkshire | 141 | 79 | 1.4% | Great Barrington |
| Amherst | Hampshire | 8,188 | 16,814 | 27.7% | Amherst |
| Ashfield | Franklin | 730 | 193 | 5.3% | Northampton |
| Becket | Berkshire | 898 | 200 | 5.7% | Pittsfield |
| Belchertown | Hampshire | 6,954 | 2,828 | 11.8% | Springfield |
| Bernardston | Franklin | 954 | 394 | 4.4% | Greenfield |
| Blandford | Hampden | 584 | 144 | 3.6% | Westfield |
| Brimfield | Hampden | 1,671 | 557 | 9.3% | Sturbridge |
| Buckland | Franklin | 795 | 366 | 6.3% | Greenfield |
| Charlemont | Franklin | 490 | 380 | 7.1% | Greenfield |
| Cheshire | Berkshire | 1,411 | 461 | 7.3% | Pittsfield |
| Chester | Hampden | 585 | 102 | 2.4% | Westfield |
| Chesterfield | Hampshire | 490 | 185 | 3.5% | Northampton |
| Chicopee | Hampden | 23,986 | 17,874 | 17.7% | Springfield |
| Clarksburg | Berkshire | 788 | 171 | 4.7% | North Adams |
| Colrain | Franklin | 691 | 182 | 4.5% | Greenfield |
| Conway | Franklin | 789 | 248 | 4.8% | Northampton |
| Cummington | Hampshire | 399 | 126 | 3.5% | Northampton |
| Dalton | Berkshire | 2,947 | 1,769 | 15.3% | Pittsfield |
| Deerfield | Franklin | 2,589 | 3,619 | 22.9% | Deerfield |
| East Longmeadow | Hampden | 6,955 | 7,328 | 15.7% | Springfield |
| Easthampton | Hampshire | 7,696 | 5,103 | 16.9% | Northampton |
| Egremont | Berkshire | 432 | 246 | 7.2% | Great Barrington |
| Erving | Franklin | 753 | 485 | 6.0% | Greenfield |
| Florida | Berkshire | 464 | 46 | 2.4% | Pittsfield |
| Gill | Franklin | 747 | 544 | 8.6% | Greenfield |
| Goshen | Hampshire | 414 | 200 | 4.1% | Northampton |
| Granby | Hampshire | 3,101 | 916 | 6.4% | Springfield |
| Granville | Hampden | 682 | 149 | 4.5% | Westfield |
| Great Barrington | Berkshire | 2,563 | 3,236 | 36.6% | Great Barrington |
| Greenfield | Franklin | 8,271 | 8,609 | 27.8% | Greenfield |
| Hadley | Hampshire | 2,172 | 4,797 | 15.5% | Amherst |
| Hampden | Hampden | 2,153 | 899 | 10.4% | Springfield |
| Hancock | Berkshire | 331 | 343 | 6.3% | Pittsfield |
| Hatfield | Hampshire | 1,542 | 1,850 | 13.6% | Northampton |
| Hawley | Franklin | 144 | 52 | 0.7% | Greenfield |
| Heath | Franklin | 308 | 57 | 1.3% | Greenfield |
| Hinsdale | Berkshire | 821 | 185 | 6.5% | Pittsfield |
| Holland | Hampden | 1,198 | 151 | 2.6% | Sturbridge |
| Holyoke | Hampden | 15,503 | 20,036 | 27.3% | Holyoke |
| Huntington | Hampshire | 1,088 | 399 | 8.0% | Westfield |
| Lanesborough | Berkshire | 1,312 | 632 | 7.5% | Pittsfield |
| Lee | Berkshire | 2,400 | 2,620 | 27.8% | Lee |
| Lenox | Berkshire | 1,782 | 3,139 | 24.5% | Pittsfield |
| Leverett | Franklin | 815 | 149 | 1.6% | Amherst |
| Leyden | Franklin | 339 | 195 | 3.2% | Greenfield |
| Longmeadow | Hampden | 5,862 | 3,603 | 11.3% | Springfield |
| Ludlow | Hampden | 9,421 | 6,563 | 13.8% | Springfield |
| Middlefield | Hampshire | 180 | 56 | 2.8% | Pittsfield |
| Monroe | Franklin | 58 | 10 | 1.7% | Charlemont |
| Monson | Hampden | 3,564 | 1,320 | 14.5% | Springfield |
| Montague | Franklin | 4,103 | 2,369 | 15.1% | Greenfield |
| Monterey | Berkshire | 337 | 111 | 8.6% | Great Barrington |
| Montgomery | Hampden | 363 | 27 | 0.8% | Westfield |
| Mount Washington | Berkshire | 46 | 23 | 2.2% | Great Barrington |
| New Ashford | Berkshire | 95 | 15 | 0.0% | Pittsfield |
| New Marlborough | Berkshire | 620 | 284 | 17.7% | New Marlborough |
| New Salem | Franklin | 447 | 110 | 2.2% | Amherst |
| North Adams | Berkshire | 4,781 | 4,225 | 30.2% | North Adams |
| Northampton | Hampshire | 11,984 | 19,583 | 33.8% | Northampton |
| Northfield | Franklin | 1,467 | 335 | 10.6% | Greenfield |
| Orange | Franklin | 3,310 | 1,596 | 14.7% | Orange |
| Otis | Berkshire | 550 | 337 | 12.4% | Otis |
| Palmer | Hampden | 5,367 | 4,065 | 18.2% | Palmer |
| Pelham | Hampshire | 593 | 251 | 1.2% | Springfield |
| Peru | Berkshire | 433 | 109 | 3.5% | Pittsfield |
| Pittsfield | Berkshire | 19,666 | 22,358 | 55.0% | Pittsfield |
| Plainfield | Hampshire | 294 | 223 | 4.4% | Northampton |
| Richmond | Berkshire | 549 | 90 | 2.7% | Pittsfield |
| Rowe | Franklin | 200 | 106 | 3.5% | Greenfield |
| Russell | Hampden | 671 | 157 | 2.5% | Westfield |
| Sandisfield | Berkshire | 333 | 178 | 5.7% | Great Barrington |
| Savoy | Berkshire | 368 | 66 | 5.2% | Pittsfield |
| Sheffield | Berkshire | 1,336 | 1,102 | 33.8% | Sheffield |
| Shelburne | Franklin | 774 | 590 | 13.6% | Greenfield |
| Shutesbury | Franklin | 745 | 173 | 2.3% | Amherst |
| South Hadley | Hampshire | 7,378 | 4,744 | 13.3% | Springfield |
| Southampton | Hampshire | 2,837 | 1,162 | 9.5% | Northampton |
| Southwick | Hampden | 3,635 | 2,125 | 14.9% | Springfield |
| Springfield | Hampden | 61,207 | 72,750 | 43.3% | Springfield |
| Stockbridge | Berkshire | 523 | 1,167 | 19.5% | Stockbridge |
| Sunderland | Franklin | 1,522 | 827 | 5.3% | Amherst |
| Tolland | Hampden | 208 | 40 | 0.0% | Westfield |
| Tyringham | Berkshire | 130 | 30 | 3.1% | Great Barrington |
| Wales | Hampden | 811 | 187 | 4.9% | Worcester |
| Ware | Hampshire | 4,106 | 2,641 | 16.6% | Ware |
| Warwick | Franklin | 335 | 42 | 1.2% | Greenfield |
| Washington | Berkshire | 221 | 61 | 2.3% | Pittsfield |
| Wendell | Franklin | 405 | 67 | 2.2% | Greenfield |
| West Springfield | Hampden | 12,308 | 15,265 | 17.9% | Springfield |
| West Stockbridge | Berkshire | 466 | 269 | 10.5% | Pittsfield |
| Westfield | Hampden | 16,730 | 16,112 | 27.7% | Westfield |
| Westhampton | Hampshire | 906 | 333 | 9.5% | Northampton |
| Whately | Franklin | 742 | 1,462 | 5.9% | Amherst |
| Wilbraham | Hampden | 6,479 | 5,531 | 12.0% | Springfield |
| Williamsburg | Hampshire | 1,093 | 489 | 7.0% | Northampton |
| Williamstown | Berkshire | 2,310 | 2,861 | 45.4% | Williamstown |
| Windsor | Berkshire | 462 | 61 | 2.2% | Pittsfield |
| Worthington | Hampshire | 544 | 144 | 4.0% | Northampton |
What These Columns Mean
- Town
- The municipality.
- County
- One of the four western counties.
- Residents’ MA Jobs
- Massachusetts jobs held by town residents. JT00 counts jobs, not unique people; interstate jobs are excluded.
- Town Jobs Held by MA Residents
- Jobs located in town with a Massachusetts resident at the other end of the record. Jobs held by out-of-state residents are excluded.
- In-Town Share of Residents’ MA Jobs
- Share of residents’ Massachusetts jobs located in their own town, excluding interstate jobs from the denominator.
- Largest In-State Destination
- Municipality with the most recorded Massachusetts jobs held by residents of this town.
Cite: RE413. “Commuting Patterns by Town.” Updated November 1, 2026. https://www.re413.com/news/where-people-work-western-mass/, underlying sources at https://www.re413.com/sources/.
How To Use It Before You Choose A Town
- Find your workplace, then work outwards. Not the other way round. Our live near work tool maps the towns inside a real commute of 106 places people actually work here, which is the same exercise done from the other end.
- Drive it at the hour you would drive it. The distances in this region are short and the roads are not. A route over a hill in February is a different route from the one you tested on a Sunday in June.
- Count the second car. In most of these towns a household needs two, and the handful of places where that is not true is a genuinely short list.
- Check the winter. A commute that crosses high ground is a different commitment from one that follows a valley, and the snowfall difference between towns forty miles apart is larger than most newcomers expect.
One limitation to hold on to. These are survey-based flows describing where jobs are located, and a job located in an office is counted there whether the person occupying it goes in five days a week or none. Remote work is genuinely reshaping this region and this data cannot see it directly. Treat the destination column as where the work is, not as where everybody drives.
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau. 2022 Massachusetts main LODES job links: both home and workplace in Massachusetts, excluding interstate commutes; jobs rather than unique people.
"Figures through" is the period the publisher's data describes; "checked" is only when we last asked. The full sourcing: sources and method.