Skip to content
RE413

Windsor · Berkshire County

Windsor Property Tax

Windsor charges $11.02 per $1,000 of assessed value for fiscal 2027. On the town's median single-family home, assessed at $289,650, the municipal-tax illustration is about $3,192 a year. Rates are set by the town and certified to the Massachusetts Department of Revenue.

The median assessment is FY2026. Applying the FY2027 rate is a municipal-tax scenario, not a current property bill. Separate fire, water or other district levies, special assessments and individual exemptions are excluded. Confirm the property's full bill with the assessor.

The Rate, Year by Year

A rate is not a bill: it moves when the town's total assessed value moves, so a falling rate can sit alongside a rising bill. Both charts are below for that reason.

Windsor Residential Tax Rate

$11.02Fiscal 2027, per $1,000 of assessed value. Hover to read any year.

20032027

Since fiscal 2003 the rate has run between $9.43 and $14.38, peaking in fiscal 2005. Across Berkshire County the middle rate is $10.46.

The rate is 23% lower than at that peak. The bill on an average single-family home is not: it went from $1,899 to $3,337, a rise of 76%, and it rose in 17 of those 22 years. A rate is what you are charged per $1,000 of value, and the value moved too.

Windsor $11.02
Region middle $14.23
$2.18 Hancock$20.50 Wendell
Each dot is a town. Windsor sits at $11.02, below the region's middle of $14.23. Across the 101 towns that report a residential rate, the figure runs from $2.18 in Hancock to $20.50 in Wendell.

The Rate on Every Class, Fiscal 2027

Massachusetts certifies a rate for each class of property, not one rate for the town. Windsor charges every class the same, so the residential rate above is the whole story.

All classes: $11.02 per $1,000 of assessed value.

Windsor classifies no land as open space, so there is no separate open-space rate: open land is taxed at whichever class it falls in. A class with no rate here is one the town does not use, which is not the same as a rate of zero.

The Bill on an Average Home

Windsor Tax on an Average Single-Family Home

$3,337Fiscal 2027. Hover to read any year.

19882027

This series uses the town's AVERAGE single-family value as reported to the Division of Local Services, which is a different figure from the median assessment above. Averages sit above medians wherever a few expensive properties pull them up.

What Else Is on the Bill

For a specific price rather than the town median, the tax calculator runs it for any figure in any of the 101 towns. For a specific property, check the address and the assessment on file is the one the bill is computed from.

Berkshire County Tax Rates, Fiscal 2027

Download CSV, same columns, same definitions

Every town in the county with its certified residential rate, its median single-family assessment, and the annual tax that combination produces. Sortable by any column; sort order is yours and implies no ranking.

Berkshire County Tax Rates, Fiscal 2027. Every town in the county with its certified residential rate, its median single-family assessment, and the annual tax that combination produces. Sortable by any column; sort order is yours and implies no ranking.
TownResidential RateMedian AssessmentMunicipal Tax Illustration
Adams$16.08$246,850$3,969
Alford$4.15$1,066,450$4,426
Becket$9.56$328,200$3,170
Cheshire$10.58$305,000$3,227
Clarksburg$12.29$211,100$2,594
Dalton$16.87$315,300$5,319
Egremont$6.58$601,400$3,957
Florida$8.28$213,000$1,764
Great Barrington$13.24$518,000$7,024
Hancock$2.18$352,600$769
Hinsdale$10.63$355,700$3,781
Lanesborough$17.29$309,850$5,357
Lee$11.75$371,350$4,411
Lenox$9.85$543,800$5,488
Monterey$7.22$620,850$4,483
Mount Washington$5.97$436,000$2,603
New Ashford$5.68$442,500$2,513
New Marlborough$7.21$534,100$3,851
North Adams$15.97$191,450$3,057
Otis$5.96$449,300$2,678
Peru$16.09$267,800$4,309
Pittsfield$17.50$256,500$4,516
Richmond$10.25$531,400$5,447
Sandisfield$7.89$407,100$3,212
Savoy$14.52$207,950$3,019
Sheffield$11.82$396,250$4,719
Stockbridge$6.79$702,200$4,891
Tyringham$6.63$563,500$3,736
Washington$13.82$336,450$4,650
West Stockbridge$10.34$535,700$5,629
Williamstown$15.16$466,450$7,182
Windsor$11.02$289,650$3,192

The line under each Residential Rate is its margin from this table's middle of $10.46: left of centre is below it, right of centre is above, and both sides are drawn to the same scale. The middle is this table's own and does not move when you sort. It is a distance, not a position in a league table, and nothing here is ranked.

What These Columns Mean
Town
Towns in the same county, for comparison on a like basis.
Residential Rate
Dollars of tax per $1,000 of assessed value, fiscal 2027, as certified to the Division of Local Services.
Median Assessment
The town's median single-family assessed value, from its own roll.
Municipal Tax Illustration
The rate applied to that median assessment. An illustration of a typical bill, not any particular property's bill.

Cite: RE413. “Berkshire County Tax Rates, Fiscal 2027.” Updated November 2, 2026. https://www.re413.com/towns/windsor-ma/property-tax/, underlying sources at https://www.re413.com/sources/.

More on Windsor

Windsor Compared

Side by side with the towns people weigh it against, on tax, prices, utilities and commute.

The Same, Nearby

The nearest towns to Windsor, each with its own figure.

Sources

"Figures through" is the period the publisher's data describes; "checked" is only when we last asked. The full sourcing: sources and method.

Page Last Updated : What This Date Means

The date the content of this page last changed. It moves only when the figures or text on the page actually change, not on every rebuild. Each figure also names its own source and the period it covers, which can be older: agencies publish on their own schedules. See when each source was last checked.